Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY 

WHY DO WE HAVE A PRIVACY POLICY? 

At westcanautofinance.ca, we believe in building relationships with our customers. These relationships are built on trust and respect and we believe that is the way a business should be  operated. Part of establishing trust and respect is done by telling you what information we will require  from you, how this information will be handled, and how this information will be kept safe. We know that your personal information is a valued asset and we want you to know that we will treat it  that way. 

The purpose of the following document is to inform you of: 

our information handling practices; 

the reasons for these practices; 

security steps in place to protect your information; and 

your role in controlling your own personal information. 

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION 

At westcanautofinance.ca, we collect personal information to better serve your needs. Whether it be  purchasing products and services from us or obtaining referrals and distribution requests, we are here to make sure that you get everything you need. In order to provide you with our wide variety of services,  products, and promotions, we may collect the following information when necessary: 

contact and mailing information such as name, address, telephone numbers, fax numbers and email  addresses 

credit information, and personal information 

any other relevant information which is necessary to provide you with our products and services. 

We may need to collect other personal information depending on the circumstances, but we will ask  you directly and ensure that you agree. 

SAFEGUARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Like you, we at westcanautofinance.ca value your personal information. Part of valuing your personal  information is making sure that it is protected and kept confidential. 

We achieve this by: 

keeping our records secure; 

having up to date computer security such as passwords, encryption and firewalls; CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We believe that part of establishing trust and integrity comes from allowing you to control your own  personal information. As such, we will collect information about you on a voluntary basis. If you have  questions or concerns about the handling of your personal information or wish to withdraw your  consent, please contact westcanautofinance.ca. Our representatives would be happy to assist you.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

westcanautofinance.ca provides you with the opportunity to access your personal information that is  held by us. If you require another copy of such information or further information, please contact  westcanautofinance.ca. Please note that a nominal fee may be charged based on the volume of  information requested. If you have more questions about your privacy rights in Alberta please visit the  website of the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner at www.oipc.ab.ca. 

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

westcanautofinance.ca will do its best to ensure that your personal information is correct and kept  current. A customer service representative would contact you to verify your personal information  before any decisions are made or action is taken based on that information. We will keep your  information as long as is necessary to continue to meet your customer needs and any legal requirements we may have. However, once your personal information is no longer needed, we will destroy it. If your  personal information changes, please inform us of the change and any other information you feel is  necessary. Also, if your personal information is incorrect, then please notify us of the correct  information.

Browse inventory by body type